Connect with us

NHL

NHL 1st Period Totals Betting Report

NHL 1st Period Totals Betting Report

Over the last several years, the NHL has evolved into a high-scoring affair. 

As a result, first-period totals betting has exploded in the market.   

When you break down an NHL game, the vast majority of NHL games will have a full-game total between 5.5 to 6.5 goals.  When you break this down over 3 periods, you’re looking at an average of roughly two goals per period.  And thus, the OVER/UNDER 1.5 1st period total number was born.  

Like any other sport, there are NHL teams that go over the 1.5 goals total very frequently, and there are others that go under the 1.5 goal total very frequently.  As a result, the juice on these period totals will fluctuate based on the tendencies of the teams playing.    

For example, the Colorado Avalanche will typically have a much juicier OVER price than a team like the Dallas Stars. 

This is because the style of play that each team prefers differs from a more offensive group (Colorado) to a more defensive approach (Dallas).    

Occasionally you will even see a 1st period total set at two goals if the matchup features two teams that frequently go over the 1.5 goal total.  

Because the totals are predominantly set at an O/U of 1.5 goals, we will base our data on this. 

(However, it should be noted that oddsmakers will list some totals at an O/U of 2 goals, typically when you see two high-scoring teams facing off against one another.)

As always is the case, don’t let this table be the “be all, end all” of your handicapping, but rather an additional guide you can use to make the correct picks.

Looking for stats on who fares the best in Goals Scored in the First 10 Minutes?  Click here

NHL First Period Over/Under Standings (2021 Season)

TeamWin %OverallHomeAway
Anaheim Ducks.2504-12-01-7-03-5-0
Arizona Coyotes.4677-8-03-6-04-2-0
Boston Bruins.2143-11-00-3-03-8-0
Buffalo Sabres.5456-5-05-2-01-3-0
Calgary Flames.4677-8-02-4-05-4-0
Carolina Hurricanes.3845-8-02-2-03-6-0
Chicago Blackhawks.4127-10-04-4-03-6-0
Colorado Avalanche.4165-7-02-3-03-4-0
Columbus Blue Jackets.4127-10-03-5-04-5-0
Dallas Stars.1672-10-00-6-02-4-0
Detroit Red Wings.4708-9-02-5-06-4-0
Edmonton Oilers.5299-8-06-3-03-5-0
Florida Panthers.4616-7-03-5-03-2-0
Los Angeles Kings.6929-4-05-2-04-2-0
Minnesota Wild.6367-4-05-1-02-3-0
Montreal Canadiens.4677-8-04-3-03-5-0
Nashville Predators.4006-9-04-5-02-4-0
New Jersey Devils.4444-5-02-3-02-2-0
New York Islanders.78511-3-04-1-07-2-0
New York Rangers.3845-8-03-6-02-2-0
Ottawa Senators.70512-5-05-2-07-3-0
Philadelphia Flyers.4616-7-04-4-02-3-0
Pittsburgh Penguins.6929-4-04-2-05-2-0
San Jose Sharks.6439-5-01-1-08-4-0
St. Louis Blues.5629-7-06-3-03-4-0
Tampa Bay Lightning.5007-7-05-2-02-5-0
Toronto Maple Leafs.5629-7-04-5-05-2-0
Vancouver Canucks.57911-8-05-4-06-4-0
Vegas Golden Knights.4616-7-06-4-00-3-0
Washington Capitals.6929-4-05-2-04-2-0
Winnipeg Jets.4677-8-05-5-02-3-0

Tables Current as of February 16, 2021 at 11:00AM ET

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Recent News

More in NHL